Privacy Notice

Aritco Lift AB, Reg. No. 556316-6114, Box 18, 196 21 Kungsängen, Sweden (”Aritco”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of the personal data collected through your use of AritcoSmartLift. Aritco takes all necessary measures to make sure that your personal data is being processed by us in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Aritco SmartLift (the ”application”) and applies solely to personal data collected by the application and received through your contacts with our customer service. It will notify you of the following:

1. The categories of personal data collected from you through the application, how the personal data is used and with whom it may be shared.
2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

When you register an account at the installation of the application at your smart device, we will collect your e-mail address together with the serial number of the lift. A user account will be created where you will receive a User-ID and a password which is connected to the lift registered. The information is collected with the purpose to create an account and enable us to provide the application.

Based on our legitimate interest to improve our lifts and application, by using the application, we collect lift specific information such as usage statistics, alarms and error messages, the status of your elevator (such as battery condition and active errors) are recorded etc. This information may also be anonymised and aggregated with data from other users of the application. Based on the information received regarding your lift (total travel time and length) Aritco may also use this based on its legitimate interest to offer you maintenance services.

Based on our legitimate interest to market our products and services, we will use your e-mail to inform you about news and updates related to your product. In each such information from Aritco you will have the possibility to opt-out from receiving any new information.

Since Aritco processes personal data based on our legitimate interest (as stated above), you have the right to object to such processing activities. To object, please contact Aritco through the means described at the end of this privacy notice.

We will not share your personal data with any third party outside of our organization and our Aritco certified distributors other than as necessary to fulfil a special request made by you, with the exception of companies providing maintenance services, backend services and network services to enable the functions of the lift and the application. This type of transfers may only be carried out to companies within the EU or EEA (i.e. all EU member states and Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein).

Aritco is the sole owner of the personal data collected by the application and we will not sell or rent this personal data to anyone.

Aritco takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed and stored securely. Your personal data will never be stored longer than permitted by applicable law or longer than necessary to fulfil the above stated purposes. Therefore, your personal data will be processed during the time you have an account on the application and four months thereafter. If your account or application is not erased from your smart device, Aritco will not save the information longer than one (1) years after your latest use of the application.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You have the right to request information about what personal data concerning you that we are processing and how it is being used by contacting us (see contact details below). You can change your personal details at any time in your account by contacting customer service. You are also entitled to request correction of incorrect, incomplete or ambiguous personal data concerning you by contacting customer service. For the protection of your privacy and your personal data, we may require that you identify yourself in connection with our assistance.

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you also have the right to request that your personal data be erased or that the processing of your personal data be restricted. In certain situations, as stated above, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and request that your personal data be transmitted in an electronic format.

You may file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen) if you believe that the Aritco’s processing of your personal data is not carried out in accordance with applicable laws.

Security

We take precautions to protect your personal data. When you submit personal data via the application, your personal data is protected both online and offline.
Wherever we collect personal data, the personal data is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the form in the application.

While we use encryption to protect personal data transmitted online, we also protect your personal data offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, contact our customer service) are granted access to personal data. The computers/servers in which we store personal data are kept in a secure environment.

Please note that the terms of this privacy notice may be changed or amended. Any new version will be available in the application. Consequently, you should review these terms on a regular basis to make sure that you are satisfied with the changes. In case of any material changes we will, however, e-mail you, to make you aware of any changes made.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at +46812040100 or privacy@aritco.com.